San Rocco Therapeutics
&
San Rocco Therapeutics-Europe
Press & Publications
Press & Publications
San Rocco Therapeutics Unveils Promising “MiNiRoLu” Gene Therapy Data at ASGCT
According to the company, the SRT8 “MiNiRoLu” vector demonstrated approximately 30% higher functional titer,...
SRT announces their Next-Generation Gene Therapy for Hemoglobin Disorders
San Rocco Therapeutics (SRT) today announced two abstracts at the upcoming 2026 ASGCT Annual Meeting...
SRT at ASGCT | Abstract 3507
3507 A lentiviral vector with enhanced titer and T87Q β-globin expression for treatment of severe...
SRT at ASGCT | Abstract 465
465 A RT-qPCR assay for precise detection and absolute quantification of the T87Q β-globin variant in...
Gene and Cell Therapy Spotlighted in Resurrection LA Premiere May 1–7 as San Rocco Therapeutics Advances Toward a Cure
San Rocco Productions announces the upcoming premiere of Resurrection, a feature film inspired by the...
Professors Frank Park and Andrew Wilber Win the Prestigious 2025 Orphan Dream Award
Biomedical researchers Frank Park, Ph.D., an Associate Professor at the University of Tennessee Health...
The Gene Therapy No One Is Talking About: San Rocco and the Cost of Silence in Sickle Cell Care
As the biotech press dissects operational delays facing Vertex Pharmaceuticals’ CRISPR-based therapy for...
From Bench to Bedside
TrialSite News has spent years documenting a quieter but consequential counter-narrative in gene therapy—one...
Researcher Pioneers Faster, Cheaper Gene Therapy for Hemoglobin Disorders
For millions living with hemoglobin deficiencies such as sickle cell disease or beta thalassemia, every day...
The Cure Is Real. The Bottleneck Isn’t Scientific. So Why Is San Rocco Missing From the Story?
Two years after the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) first approvals of gene therapies for sickle...
San Rocco Therapeutics Salutes The Waltons
In 1995, driven by love of their children, the Patrick Girondi and John Walton families united to fight...
The Great Cell and Gene Therapy Reckoning: From Revolutionary Promise to Industry Crossroads
Just days ago, on October 21, Belgian biotech Galapagos became the latest major casualty in what can only be...
10 Reasons Why Kresladi™ Must Be Approved Now
The clock is ticking—lives are on the line. After more than two years in the Food and Drug Administration...
Fetal vs Adult Hemoglobin: The Divide at the Heart of Gene Therapy
For decades, sickle cell disease has stood as one of medicine’s starkest unmet needs: one genetic mutation...
Symbolic Rebirth Ahead of Clinical Trials for Sickle Cell Disease and Thalassemia
San Rocco Therapeutics (SRT) proudly announces the revitalization of the European company headquarters in...
Sickle Cell Disease Unites Our Nation; San Rocco Therapeutics Earns Praise from Critics on Both Sides of the Aisle
In a sharply divided political climate, San Rocco Therapeutics (SRT) has done what few thought...
Gene Therapy Pipeline for SCD and Thalassemia—Cost and Access Become Key Under Kennedy HHS
Sickle cell disease (SCD) and beta-thalassemia are hereditary blood disorders caused by mutations in the...
The White Elephant in the Room–San Rocco Therapeutics’ $800K Gene Therapy Challenges Billion-Dollar Biotech Orthodoxy
In the trillion-dollar scramble to monetize gene therapy, two biotech titans—Bluebird Bio and CRISPR...
A New Day for People with Sickle Cell Disease
Earlier this month, President Trump took to his Truth Social, lambasting Leticia James for dragging her feet...
A Father’s Battle With Big Pharma Over a Revolutionary Cure For Sickle Cell Disease
Patrick Girondi, the founder of San Rocco Therapeutics (SRT), met with Health and Human Services Secretary...
San Rocco Therapeutics Poised to Disrupt Gene Therapy Market as RFK Jr. Commits to Rare Disease Cures
In a critical breakthrough for rare disease treatment advocacy, San Rocco Therapeutics (SRT) founder,...
Can a Father’s Quest to Save his Son from a Crippling Disease Lead to Affordable Gene Therapy for All?
Patrick Girondi, a former trader turned health advocate, is urging Health and Human Services Secretary...
2-Day Webinar: Global Hematological Rare Disease Alliance
Speakers include Professor Franco Locatelli (Italy) who will address Accessibility to Gene Therapy for...
American artist Megan Euker Project managerof Altamura-based “San Rocco Therapeutics.”
Megan Euker and Patrick Girondi two international artists with a mission to cure rare diseases. This year...
Advancing Accessible Gene Therapy for Sickle Cell Disease – San Rocco Therapeutics Gets Closer
The 2024 American Society of Hematology (ASH) meeting showcased significant milestones in gene therapy for...
What Happened to Broadly Accessible Gene Therapy?
As the year 2000 crept in, the Y2K bug imperiled life as we once knew it, threatening to wreak havoc with...
CRISPR-Engineered Gene Therapy for Sickle Cell Disease: Hidden Costs May Make Treatment Beyond Reach of Most Patients
While venture capital and then the public directed billions of dollars into complex, precision-based...
Fox Rothschild IP Team Scores Major Victory in Biotech Patent Dispute
A Fox Rothschild Intellectual Property team, including Wanda D. French-Brown, Howard Suh, Joe Chen, Michael...
‘Family Man’ and What Happens If a Company Gets Drug Approval Using Someone Else’s Technology?
For years, TrialSite News reported in “Family Man,” the gene therapy saga of healthcare giants Agios Pharma,...
BlueBird Fails to Axe Patents in Dispute Over $2 Million Drugs – Bloomberg Law
A US Patent and Trademark Office administrative tribunal quashed bluebird bio Inc.'s efforts to cancel two...
Markets Slaughter Gene Therapy Biotech On Day of FDA Approval? Why—TrialSite Knows
The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved Casgevy (exagamglogene autotemcel) on December 8, 2023....
Acclaimed Musician Patrick Girondi and his Company San Rocco Therapeutics Featured in International Fair, Rome Italy
Acclaimed Musician Patrick Girondi and his Company San Rocco Therapeutics Featured in International Fair,...
Project Manager Megan Euker Recognition as Ambassador of the Project ‘Scienza Partecipata’ for the Improvement of Life for Those with Rare Diseases by the Health Minister of Italy
Project Manager Megan Euker Recognition as Ambassador of the Project ‘Scienza Partecipata’ for the...
BlueBird Bio, Inc., Former High-Flyer, has Crashed to Earth
DRUG PROSPECTS DWINDLING, CASH RUNWAY NOW DRYING UP, ABANDONED BY MANAGEMENT, ALL WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETAIN...
Patrick Girondi, Renowned Artist, Lends Support to Robert F. Kennedy Jr. in Goal of Accessible Healthcare for Americans
Patrick Girondi, CEO of San Rocco Therapeutics (SRT) met Wednesday, May 17, 2023 with Robert F. Kennedy Jr....
San Rocco Therapeutics, Acclaimed Gene Therapy Company, Files Civil RICO Lawsuit
San Rocco Therapeutics filed an action for violations of federal RICO (Federal Racketeering and Corrupt...
San Rocco Therapeutics Files Civil RICO Lawsuit Against Monied Interests of Gene Therapy
A civil action has been filed, charging violations of the Federal Racketeering and Corrupt Organizations Act...
Megan Euker, 2022-23 Fulbright Scholar, Curates Exhibition at The International Museum of Surgical Science in Chicago
From May 12, 2023 to July 23rd, the distinguished institution will be the venue for two-time U.S./Italy...
SRT Prevails Against Bluebird Bio: American Arbitration Association
After San Rocco Therapeutics (SRT) founder Patrick Girondi’s son was diagnosed with Thalassemia in 1992,...
Patrick Girondi Responds to New York Times on the Corrupt Expenses of Gene Therapy
The high prices are caused by corruption and out of control executive compensations. Even small start-up...
Gene Therapy For Thalassemia Needs To Be Safer
Insertional oncogenesis is an inherent risk of lentiviral vectors because they are able to integrate into...
LA Times Piece Glosses Over Gritty Realities Beta Thalassemia Gene Therapy: Bluebird Bio vs. San Rocco Therapeutics
SRT gene therapy vector, since 2012, two out of three patients treated with myelosuppression and the SRT...
FDA Rejects Petition for Review of Gene Therapy Product for Safety Concerns Involving Vulnerable Patient Population
Is the filing of a citizen petition with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) an appropriate action...
Informa: US FDA Quashes Citizen Petition Against Bluebird’s Zynteglo That Cited Patent, Safety Concerns
San Rocco, whose potential rival gene therapy for thalassemia is in preclinical development, had wanted FDA...
FDA Approves First Gene Therapy for Beta-Thalassemia Patients Who Require Regular Red Blood Cell Transfusions: $2.8m Cost
Gene therapy-focused biotech venture bluebird bio announced recently that the U.S. Food and Drug...
Megan Euker, Acclaimed Project Manager, Wins Coveted Award SAN ROCCO THERAPEUTICS (SRT) Announces
LOS ANGELES, CA, UNITED STATES, July 15, 2022 /EINPresswire.com/ -- Megan Euker, acclaimed Project Manager,...
“Family Man” Saga: Amended Complaint Filed by San Rocco Therapeutics Against Memorial Sloan Kettering, New Charge of Fraudulent Inducement
Settlement Broken In a short summary of these long years, TrialSite continues to chronicle Patrick Girondi...
San Rocco Therapeutics, LLC (“SRT”) Pushes Clinical Trial for a Curative Treatment for Beta-Thalassemia and Sickle Cell Disease
TAMPA, Fla.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Using the SRT vector and myelosuppressive preparation therapy, Memorial Sloan...
Makani and Luzzatto, Of mice and men: From hematopoiesis in mouse models to curative gene therapy for sickle cell disease
Through studies in mice and in humans, Stuart Orkin showed that GATA-1 is a master transcriptional regulator...
CEO Patrick Girondi Says San Rocco’s Gene Therapy Research into Thalassemia Treatments is a Labor of Love
Patrick Girondi said he was inspired to found his San Rocco Therapeutics company to find a cure for his...
Globin vector regulatory elements are active in early hematopoietic progenitor cells
The globin genes are archetypal tissue-specific genes that are silent in most tissues but for late-stage...
MSKCC: Clinical Trial for Beta-Thalassemia Brings Important Insights for Treating Blood Disorders with Stem Cell Gene Therapy
After three decades of research, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center investigators may have found a new...
Nature Medicine: Lentiviral globin gene therapy with reduced-intensity conditioning in adults with β-thalassemia: a phase 1 trial
Lentiviral globin gene therapy with reduced-intensity conditioning in adults with β-thalassemia: a phase 1...
Errant Escalates Complaints to Lawsuit Over bluebird bio’s Gene Therapy
The ongoing battle between Bluebird Bio and tiny Errant Gene Therapeutics has escalated into a fullblown...
Tiny biotech Errant sues Bluebird for patent infringement in developing gene therapy LentiGlobin
In developing LentiGlobin, now listed as the second most expensive drug in the world at $1.8 million,...
Simmering feud between bluebird and a rival continues with allegations of patent fraud
Simmering feud between Bluebird and a rival continues with allegations of patent fraud Bluebird Bio was hit...
Errant Gene Therapeutics, LLC (“EGT”), Files PatentInfringement Complaint Against Defendant BluebirdBio
The conflicts between biotech venture Errant Gene Therapeutics LLC (“EGT”) and publicly traded Bluebird Bio...
Bluebird Is Sued Over Patents Related to BloodDisease Drug
Bluebird Is Sued Over Patents Related to Blood-Disease Drug By Christopher Yasiejko...
Wilmer Cutler Attorneys Defending Memorial Sloan-Kettering in Patent Suit Over Blood Disorder Treatments
Wilmer Cutler Attorneys Defending Memorial SloanKettering in Patent Suit Over Blood Disorder Treatments...
Errant Gene Therapeutics becomes San Rocco Therapeutics
Errant Gene Therapeutics Becomes San Rocco Therapeutics twenty-eight years after its establishment. Errant...
“Lentiviral vector ALS20 yields high hemoglobin levels with low genomic integrations for treatment of beta-globinopathies”
Lentiviral vector ALS20 yields high hemoglobin levels with low genomic integrations for treatment of...
“UK’s NICE Rejects bluebird bio: Questions Value Price Tag & Nominal Clinical Evidence While Sponsor Shocked”
UK’s NICE Rejects bluebird bio: Questions Value Price Tag & Nominal Clinical Evidence While...
“Errant Gene Therapeutics, LLC (“EGT”) Pushing Clinical Trial of Potentially Curative Treatment for Beta-Thalassemia and Eventually Sickle Cell Disease”
Errant Gene Therapeutics, LLC (“EGT”) Pushing Clinical Trial of Potentially Curative Treatment for...
“The Family Man Gets His Day in Court: EGT Vs. Bluebird Bio”
Last year, TrialSite published “A Familyman’s Battle Against the Forefront of the Capitalist Medicine: the...
“Former Chicago trader battles medical science giants over gene therapy deal”
Former Chicago trader battles medical science giants over gene therapy dealA trial promises a rare glimpse...
“Ex-Trader Takes Sloan-Kettering to Court Over Gene Therapy Deal”
Ex-Trader Takes Sloan-Kettering to Court Over Gene Therapy DealPatrick Girondi claims cancer institute and...
Gene Therapy With The Lentiviral Vector TNS9.3.55 Produces Long-Term Improvement In Severe ß-Thalassemia
GENE THERAPY WITH THE LENTIVIRAL VECTOR TNS9.3.55 PRODUCES LONG-TERM IMPROVEMENT IN SEVERE ß-THALASSEMIA...
“Errant Gene Therapeutics’ Gene Therapy Vector Shows Promise for Sickle Cell Disease and Thalassemia Patients”
Errant Gene Therapeutics’ Gene Therapy Vector Shows Promise for Sickle Cell Disease and Thalassemia Patients...
GENE THERAPY WITH THE LENTIVIRAL VECTOR TNS9.3.55 PRODUCES LONG-TERM IMPROVEMENT IN SEVERE ß-THALASSEMIA
GENE THERAPY WITH THE LENTIVIRAL VECTOR TNS9.3.55 PRODUCES LONG-TERM IMPROVEMENT IN SEVERE ß-THALASSEMIA All...
Errant Gene Therapeutics (EGT) Wins Major Victory in New York Appeals Court
CHICAGO--(BUSINESS WIRE)-- Errant Gene Therapeutics (“EGT”) announces, that on April 30, 2020, the New York...
“Pharma Drama: bluebird bio, Inc. Directors Accused of “Grossly Excessive” Compensation While Separate Errant Gene Therapeutics Lawsuit Heads for Trial
Pharma Drama: bluebird bio, Inc. Directors Accused of “Grossly Excessive” Compensation While separate Errant...
EGT Wins Major Victory in New York Court
New York Court Sanctions Bluebird Bio, Paving Way for EGT to Proceed with Lawsuit in Massachusetts for...
Cell and Gene Therapy for Beta-Thalassemias: Advances and Prospects
Cell and Gene Therapy for the Beta-Thalassemia: Advances and Prospects The beta-thalassemias are inherited...
Streetwise Father Takes On Sloan Kettering to Save His Sick Son
This is an article about the father of a Thalassemia patient who fights for his son. From his days as a...
Safe mobilization of CD34+ cells in adults with β-thalassemia and validation of effective globin gene transfer for clinical investigation
Safe mobilization of CD34+ cells in adults with β-thalassemia and validation of effective globin gene...
Federal Grant Awarded To Chicago BioMed Firm To Advance Research on Thalassemia
Federal Grant Awarded To Chicago BioMed Firm To Advance Research on Thalassemia. Among the World's Largest...
Thalassemia: Puglia at the forefront of research
Gene therapy for thalassemia is taking its first steps in Puglia with a press conference in the Palazzo di...
Fra noi | Modern day Robin Hood
Born on Chicago's South Side and raised in Bridgeport, Girondi never went to college. In fact, he never even...
HDAC inhibitors – New class of synthetic molecules which appeared to correct errant gene expression
The human body can cope with a few cells failing to produce healthy proteins. But when millions of cells...
Letters to Nature: “Therapeutic haemoglobin syntheseis in B-thalassaemic mice expressing lentivirus-encoded human B-globin”
β-globin could treat β-thalassaemia SCD. The stable introduction of a functional β-globin gene in...
Foundation that seeks to cure the disease
In 1992, his 2-year-old son Rocco was diagnosed with thalassemia, an incurable genetic blood disorder that...
Fra noi | A father’s love
So Girondi decided to take the matter into his own hands. He formed his own drug company with partner Walter...
Contact us
Call Us
+1 (312) 441-1800
Our Locations
United States:
100 S. Ashley Drive
Suite 600-2508
Tampa, Florida
33602
Europe:
Via Marecchia, 38
Altamura (BA)
Italy
70022








































































